Pembrokeshire steals limelight at Grasslands Federation awards dinner

By Patrick Ovenden   |   Reporter   |
Monday 11th July 2022 9:34 am
[email protected]
Share
Gerwyn Williams, Swmbarch - being presented with the Big Bale Award by Silotite Representative (Competition Sponsors)
Gerwyn Williams, Swmbarch - being presented with the Big Bale Award by Silotite Representative (Competition Sponsors) (Pic. FWGS )

Subscribe newsletter

Subscribe to our email and get updates right in your inbox.

Celebrations were running high at the Federation of Welsh Grassland Societies’ (FWGS) annual Awards Dinner, where the focus of the evening was on the achievements of some of Wales’ best farmers.

With fierce national competition in all categories, the main limelight headed towards Pembrokeshire as the top award for Grassland Farming went to Aled and Owain Rees, Treclyn Isaf, Eglwyswrw, Crymych - members of Cardigan & District Grassland Society - who will now go on to represent Wales in the British Grassland Farmer of the Year Award).  Runner-up for the competition was Richard Morris, Bowett Farm, Hundleton - a member of Cleddau Grassland Society.

Grassland winners Aled & Owain Rees being presented by Martin Lyons, HSBC (Competition Sponsors)
Grassland winners Aled & Owain Rees being presented by Martin Lyons, HSBC (Competition Sponsors) (Pic. FWGS )

The Big Bales Award also went to Pembrokeshire and was won by Gerwyn Williams, Swmbarch, Letterston, Haverfordwest -a member of North Pembs Grassland Society; and the runner-up award went to E Evans a’i Gwmni, Tynant, Talybont, Ceredigion - members at Aberystwyth Grassland Society.

The overall Milk Award returned to Glyn Jones, TE,MRL & EG Jones, Pantyrhendy, Llanarth -a notable expert in the milking industry and a past winner from Mid Cards Grassland Society.  The second prize in the category went to Davies, Hafod Farm, Ferwig, Cardigan; and the Under 1 million litre award went to North Pembs Grassland Society members John and Ben Evans, WJ & J Evans, Treddiog Fach, Mathry, Haverfordwest.  The Most Improved Award went to South Caernarfon Grassland Society members Bryn & William Jones, Tynewydd Farm, Abersoch, Pwllheli.

The Clamp Silage award was won by Ifan Ifans, Tyddyn Cae, Boduan, Pwllheli - a member of South Caernarfon Grassland Society; and the runners up were Dai Davies and family, Gwarffynnon, Silian, Lampeter -members of Mid Cards Grassland Society.

Two very notable individuals were awarded for their distinguished contribution of exceptional support and contribution to grassland. Carmarthenshire Grassland Society nomination: Iori Evans, Parc Cynog, Pendine; and Bro Ddyfi Grassland Society nomination Tom Tudor, Llysun, Llanerfyl were both very worthy individuals for the award.

FWGS wish to thank all finalists, judges and friends who supported the competitions and attended the Awards Dinner; especially their honourable sponsors: Ecosyl; BerryBPI; KUHN; Wynnstay, Siolotite, Diversey, HSBC, RWAS and AgriLloyd.  All FWGS competitions are open to members of the 22 Welsh Grassland Societies.

More About:

Share

Comments

To leave a comment you need to create an account. |

All comments 0